N060256 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2929 Walker Road, N.W. 2nd Floor Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of a Gun Sock from China Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The submitted sample is called a Bushmaster Knit Gun Sock (UPC# 7-60236-216209/Item# 95038). It is a long knit tube that measures approximately 52” long and 4” wide with a drawstring closure at one end; it is sewn closed at the other end. It is used to protect and store a rifle or shotgun. The applicable subheading for the Bushmaster Knit Gun Sock will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be retained for official purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division