N060076 June 30, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Mr. Demetrius D. Jones Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. 691 Airport South Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of PQQ Disodium Salt (CAS 122628-50-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, on behalf of your client Mitsubishi Gas Chemical America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for PQQ Disodium Salt (Chemical Name – Pyrroloquinoline quinone disodium salt) which you have stated will be used as a dietary supplement. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division