N059943 May 28, 2009 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.0500 Mr. Matthews C. Herring The Hipage Company, Inc. 251 West Main Street Dublin, VA 24084 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India Dear Mr. Herring: In your letter dated April 27, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd. The submitted sample, identified as a Chindi Rug, is a rag rug. The flat woven rug is stated to be made from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent other fibers. The weft is composed of strips of knit fabric. It is hemmed on both ends. The rug measures 28 x 48 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division