N059518 May 14, 2009 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5030 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a ladder from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated May 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photograph of the ladder was submitted for our review. The merchandise is a 3-tier ladder made of aluminum (item number 10050096). You indicate in your letter that the ladder measures approximately 16¾ inches in length by 25¼ inches in width by 50 inches in height. The item supports up to 330 pounds and folds to a thickness of approximately 4 inches. The ladder is available in two sizes. The applicable subheading for the ladder will be 7616.99.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, ladders. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division