N058715 May 27, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jenny Hecht Kooba 141 W36 Street, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a leather tote bag from China Dear Ms. Hecht: In your letter dated April 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The style you refer to as “Taupe Piper” is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. The bag features one large textile lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and three open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a top metal zipper closure and double carrying handles. The bag also has a removable leather shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 5.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division