N058619 May 19, 2009 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000; 3305.90.0000; 4202.92.4500; 9616.20.0000 Ms. Seema Surujlall Disney Parks Supply Chain Management PO Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830 RE: The tariff classification of Disney Store Glam Bag Set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Surujlall: In your letter dated April 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Disney Store Glam Bag Set. A sample of the product was submitted with your inquiry and will be returned as requested by you. The Disney Store Glam Bag Set consists of hair and body toiletries packaged in a toiletry bag. The toiletry bag contains a spray bottle of hair mist, a hair glitter stick, a jar of body glitter, and a small cosmetic puff. The toiletry bag, constructed of an outer surface of plastic sheeting material, has one storage compartment, two handles, and a snap closure. The measurements are approximately 4.5” (W) x 1.5” (D) x 5.5” (H). The Disney Store Glam Bag Set is marketed for use by young girls. The specified toiletries are not put up to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The Disney Store Glam Bag Set is not a set for tariff classification purposes, therefore, each item will be classified separately in its appropriate heading. The applicable subheading for the body glitter will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the hair mist and hair glitter stick will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic puff will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436 1130 Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division