N058600 May 22, 2009 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.40.0040 Ms. Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Packaging 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of paper bag/folder from China or Vietnam Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated April 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample designated as a “Louis Vuitton Paper Bag/Folder”, (D61205) for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The bag/folder is a long, flat item which measures approximately 11” (w) x 21 ½” (l). The paper bag/folder has a 4” fold over flap at the top with a peel-off strip of release paper covering a pressure-sensitive adhesive closure that seals the bag. As per your telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the article has a black, hot foil stamp of the “Louis Vuitton” name on the lower front center of the bag and has a varnished dark brown color. For CBP purposes, the bag/folder is properly marked on the back side, in the lower right corner, with the country of origin and words “PACKING MADE IN CHINA.” You stated in your telephone conversation that the bag will be used for the packaging of merchandise purchased by consumers at Louis Vuitton shops. The applicable subheading for the paper bag/folder will be 4819.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) sacks and bags, including cones, of paper and paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division