N058519 May 12, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hook from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated April 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The peel and stick hook (SKU 10049077) is composed of molded plastics, and has an adhesive layer on the back so that it can be secured to a wall or flat surface. The hook is designed with an open circular mounting plate, approximately 2 ½ inches in diameter, from which the hook portion protrudes. The hook can hold up to five pounds. The applicable subheading for the peel and stick plastic hook will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division