N058366 May 18, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.89.6010 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor cooler stand from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. At issue is an outdoor cooler stand, style number A050MA01006. The item measures 16.5 inches wide by 16.5 inches deep and 29.25 inches high. The steel frame stands on the ground, and has a 13mm diameter by 0.7mm thickness. The item is composed of a 45% steel frame, 50% polyester “cooler bag” with a 5% polyethylene outer coating – the cooler bag is not insulated. A carrying bag is specifically designed for this product and is made of coated polyester – the same material as the cooler bag. The applicable subheading for the outdoor cooler bag, will be 9403.89.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials:…: Other; Other; Household.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division