N058347 May 18, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of beaded cosmetics bag from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated April 21, 2009, on behalf of Allegro Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. A sample and description have been submitted for a sequined cosmetics bag model number 654157AYK Round Top Silver and model number 654157AYO Black. The sample of “Round Top Silver” is oval-shaped, made of textile that is 50% polyester and 50% polyurethane. The bag is completely covered with plastic sequins and measures 7 inches in length by 2 inches deep and 5 ¼ inches high. This item features a horizontal zipper closing and is used to store and carry cosmetics. The applicable subheading for the beaded cosmetics bag will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other articles of plastics... beads, bugles and spangles... articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included, other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division