N057505 May 1, 2009 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9973 Mr. Majid Khan Agra-Services Brokerage Company 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of ginger tea from Singapore Dear Mr. Khan: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, on behalf of International Allied US, Ind., Hackensack, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, an ingredients breakdown, and production information were received on April 15, 2009. The samples were examined and disposed of. Honsei brand Instant Ginger Tea is a dry, brown-colored, granular product said to be composed of 65 percent ginger and 35 percent honey. The product is put up in sealed, metallized plastic film pouches containing 18 grams, 20 pouches packed in a cardboard box. The contents of one pouch is used to prepare a cup of a hot or cold beverage, when combined with water. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9973, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…preparations for the manufacture of beverages…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The sample you submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division