N057502 May 12, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Maria Padron Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Padron: In your letter dated April 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style SLRUI540 consists of a tote bag constructed of 100% nylon textile material and its carry case constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The tote bag and carrying case are considered a set for tariff purposes, with the tote bag imparting the essential character. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, foods, sundry articles or other personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment and double shoulder straps. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 16.5” (H). The applicable subheading for style SLRUI540 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division