N057442 April 28, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060, 8543.70.9650, 8526.92.0000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. Minneapolis International 14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048 RE: The tariff classification of various models of universal programmable remote controls from either China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated April 6, 2009, on behalf of Remote Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The first item concerned is the T1 Sales Kit Universal Controller. This item is a handheld wireless universal remote controller with a selection of keypad buttons, which operate a variety of home theater systems. It has the ability to transmit either infrared or radio frequency signals or it can transmit both types of signals at the same time. Besides the universal controller, this kit will include a universal controller docking station, to recharge the batteries of the controller, and a power supply converter with adapter power cord. These items are packaged together and imported as a kit ready for retail sale. The second item concerned is the T2-B Sales Kit Universal Controller. This item is a handheld wireless universal remote controller which, in addition to keypad selection buttons, includes three way rocker switches and a touch screen display. This media room remote control has the ability to transmit either infrared or radio frequency signals or it can transmit both types of signals at the same time. Besides the universal controller, this kit will include a universal controller docking station, to recharge the batteries of the controller, and a power supply converter with adapter power cord. These items are packaged together and imported as a kit ready for retail sale. The third item concerned is the U2 Waterproof Controller. This item is a handheld wireless universal remote controller which has keypad selection buttons and an LCD display. This waterproof audio/video programmable remote control unit only transmits radio frequency signals. Regarding the forth and fifth items, from the information you provided, the RKM-1 Multi-Room Audio Keypad and RK1-4 In-Wall Controller are universal programmable controllers. Both units are designed to be installed into a standard single-gang electrical wall box and utilize a standard Decora® type faceplate. They are rated for up to 16 volts (V) and deliver low voltage control to a processor control system. The sample RKM-1 Multi-Room Audio Keypad is designed for multi-room audio control and features eight fully-programmable push-button switches and a customizable light emitting diode (LED) display, which provides feedback of power status, selected source and volume levels. A USB programming socket is provided on the face of the device allowing for computer added programming to the internal 64K Bytes of Non-volatile Flash memory storage. A single female socket connector is located on the back of the device for connecting to a multi-room processor control system. The RK1-4 In-Wall Controller is a self-contained control system for controlling audio/video components, lights, or other electronic systems within the home. The RK1 incorporates two, four or eight fully-programmable push-button switches. The sample RK1-4 features four push-button switches and an Ambient Light Sensor. It is packaged with custom labels for displaying text and symbols on each push-button. The backlight for each push-button can be configured to display almost any desired color. A USB programming socket is provided on the face of the device allowing for computer added programming to the internal 64K Bytes of Non-volatile Flash memory storage. The RK1 features two female socket connectors located on the back of the device for connecting to a Control-System Operation center, Stand-Alone Operation center and additional RK1 Slave units. The applicable subheading for the RKM-1 Multi-Room Audio Keypad and the RK1-4 In-Wall Controller will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the T1 Sales Kit Universal Controller and the T2-B Sales Kit Universal Controller will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the U2 Waterproof Controller will be, 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the classification of the RKM-1 Multi-Room Audio Keypad or the RK1-4 In-Wall Controller please contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016, if you have any questions regarding the classification of the U2 Waterproof Controller, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014, for any other issues please contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division