N057321 April 16, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Pitchumani Shankaran SR Global, Inc. 7300 Oakley Industrial Park Fairburn, GA 30213 RE: The tariff classification of a non-woven polypropylene shopping-style tote bag Dear Mr. Shankaran: In your letter dated April 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample. The item is a shopping style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top, and double carrying handles. It is of a durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 14” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division