N057320 July 27, 2009 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010 Mr. Paul D. Killea ABX Logistics (USA) Inc. 100 Walnut Avenue, Suite 405 Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of 100% nylon, bleached, warp knit openwork fabric from Italy or Malta. Dear Mr. Killea: In your letter dated April 13, 2009, on behalf of Sitip S.P.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as product code Backing 18. Lab analysis indicates that this fabric is composed of 100% nylon (polyamide). This bleached fabric is of warp knit construction and weighs 18 g/m2. The applicable subheading for product code Backing 18 will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, open work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division