N057247 April 16, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.69.0000 8517.70.0000 Ms. Brianna Woodsby International Trade Analyst AFL Telecommunications, LLC 170 Ridgeview Circle Duncan, SC 29316 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped with splitter module and a fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped without splitter module from Mexico Dear Ms. Woodsby: In your letter dated April 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped with splitter module and a fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped without splitter module. A fiber distribution hub (FDH) is a unit used in line telecommunications to provide a protected local convergence point to link fiber optic cables containing fewer signals and split them into a greater number of outputs to be distributed to end-user premises. The FDH unit does not incorporate any device for wavelength filtering or amplification of an optical signal. In its operating form, an FDH incorporates a metal (typically aluminum) housing, input and output fiber optic cables, connectors, and modules (distribution and splitter types). The fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped with splitter module will incorporate all of the components mentioned above; input and output fiber optic cables, connectors, splitter and distribution modules. In its imported condition it is a complete FDH and will be capable of fulfilling all of the functions mentioned above and provide simplified routing and termination of fiber pigtails. The fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped without splitter module cannot operate in its imported condition because it is not a complete unit. After importation, it is customized with one or more distribution and splitter modules according to customer specification. The applicable subheading for the fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped with splitter module will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Other”. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the fiber distribution hub (FDH) equipped without splitter module will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Parts”. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division