N057111 June 2, 2009 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0080 Mr. Tim Kingsley Peace International Corp. 831 Foster Avenue Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of warp knit high density polyethylene (HDPE) fabric from Australia. Dear Mr. Kingsley: In your letter dated March 27, 2009, on behalf of Value Vinyls, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Monotec 370 Series Commercial Shadecloth, was described as a monofilament weave. However, laboratory analysis of the sample provided confirms the construction as a warp knit fabric wholly composed of high density polyethylene (HDPE) yarns. The fabric, weighing 370 g/m2, will be imported in widths of 3.25 meters and 6.5 meters. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used for shade structures at playgrounds, car parks and amusement parks. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6005.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division