N056860 April 24, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Kathleen Kirkwood Kirkwood International 425 5th Avenue Suite 25F New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies undergarments from China. Dear Ms. Kirkwood: In your letter dated April 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style A88411 is an underwear camisole constructed of 80% nylon and 20% lycra knit fabric. The snug fitting garment is supported on the body by adjustable elasticized shoulder straps. It covers the body from the top of the torso to below the waist. The top portion of the garment is laminated with a second fabric to provide support and compression. The garment features side seams, an unfinished top, an unfinished border at the bottom which is laminated with a second fabric, a laser cut image of a butterfly on the front top center, and a bra-mold front which is integrated into the garment for shaping and support without the traditional bra sizing. According to your submission, the garment is designed to smooth the back, stomach, waist, and hips. The garment is part of your shapewear line and designed to provide slimming and smoothness along the back and under the arms. Style a91603 is an underwear camisole constructed of 80% nylon and 20% lycra knit fabric. It covers the body from the top of the torso to below the waist. The garment sides are laminated with a second fabric to provide support and compression. The garment features a V-styled front, side seams, an unfinished border at the top which is laminated with a second fabric that extends to form the shoulder straps, an unfinished bottom, and a bra-mold front which is integrated into the garment for shaping and support without the traditional bra sizing. According to your submission, the garment is designed to smooth the back and sides. The garment is part of your shapewear line and designed to provide slimming and smoothness along the back, waist and stomach. The applicable subheading for Styles A88411 and a91603 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division