N056517 April 27, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Kathy J. Leach Plastics-R-Unique 352 Mill Street Wadsworth, OH 44281 RE: The tariff classification of plastic parking blocks, speed bumps and wheel chocks. Dear Ms. Leach: In your letter dated April 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The parking blocks, speed bumps and wheel chocks are composed of polyethylene plastic. The wheel chocks are used as wedges between the tires and ground to prevent unwanted movement or rolling of a vehicle or wheeled transport. The speed bumps are used to reduce motor speed in areas where low speed is required for safety. The parking bumps are used to define the limits of parking spaces. The applicable subheading for the plastic parking blocks, speed bumps and wheel chocks will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You did not identify the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate that applies to the merchandise when it is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division