N056457 April 8, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michael Skidmore 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass holders from Taiwan Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated April 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hilsinger, of Plainville, Mass. The three submitted samples are eyeglass holders worn around the neck or head. Part number 082770000 is an adjustable sports band that is made of narrow elastic fabric with metal and plastic fittings at the ends to hold the glasses. Part number 087060000 is made of flat braided nylon fabric and features a plastic slide that adjusts the length; at both ends are plastic fittings to hold the glasses. Part number 086784000 is a narrow, non-adjustable holder made of braided nylon fabric with plastic fittings. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You suggest that these eyeglass holders are classifiable in heading 5609, HTSUS, which provides for articles of cordage. Please note that these items are made of fabric, not cordage, so heading 5609 is inappropriate. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division