N056336 April 8, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Traci Manuel 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of Valentine’s Day heart-shaped box from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated March 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Godiva Chocolatier. The submitted sample (style 2010) is a heart-shaped box measuring 10.5” long x 9.5” wide x 4” tall that is used to hold chocolate. It is constructed of textile fabric over paperboard. A ribbon rose will be sewn on the top of the box and it will not be removable. The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division