N056186 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.40.0005 Mr. Joel Viruet Caribbean Holding Funds, Inc. Plaza Antillana Apt. 2902 San Juan, PR 00918 RE: The tariff classification of Vermi-Gallo in tablet form, from Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Viruet: In your letter dated March 31, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be retained by this office. The subject product, Vermi-Gallo, consists of the active ingredients 8 mg of Arecoline Bromide and 10 mg of Acetarsol. You stated in your letter this product is used for deworming of small birds and is an antiparasitic and will be imported in quantities of 100 tablets. The applicable subheading for the Vermi-Gallo in tablet form will be 3004.40.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicament . . . put up in measured doses . . . or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof but not containing hormones, other products of heading 2937 or antibiotics: For veterinary use.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division