N056082 April 8, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Corinne K. Coffey Fujifilm Holdings America Corporation 200 Summit Lake Drive Valhalla, NY 10595-1356 RE: The tariff classification of an arm strap for a digital camera, from China Dear Ms. Coffey: In your letter dated March 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an arm strap flotation device (Model# Z33) for a digital camera. It is made of nylon woven fabric covering 1/2" of foam. It is 6” long x 2” wide. The nylon fabric is connected to a nylon strap that can be adjusted to fit around the user’s arm. The arm strap also allows the digital camera to remain afloat should it be dropped into the water. You state that this device will be used for your Z33WP waterproof digital camera. The applicable subheading for the arm strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division