N056071 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jamal Ahmed Farrow International Trade Consulting 5397 Eglinton Avenue West Suite 220 Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 5K6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible bucket from China Dear Mr. Ahmed: In your letter dated March 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Northern Response (International) Ltd., of Toronto, Canada. The submitted sample is a collapsible bucket. You state that it holds 3 gallons of water and can be used to keep drinks on ice. The bucket has an exterior constructed of man-made fiber fabric coated on the inner surface to create a watertight interior. The metal handle folds down for storage. The collapsible bucket comes with its own carrying case for transport and storage. The bucket expands to 9¼” and collapses down to 2”. The applicable subheading for the collapsible bucket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division