N056002 April 6, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a compress cover from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a compress cover (Model Number 71473). It is a pouch measuring approximately 8” x 4”, constructed of 100% polyester microfleece fabric. The compress cover is designed to hold a hot/cold gel pack which was not included in your ruling request and is not covered by this ruling. If you wish a classification ruling on the gel pack itself or the gel pack and the cover imported together, please submit a separate request and provide a sample and all relevant information concerning the gel pack, including the ingredients. The applicable subheading for the compress cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division