N055986 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Sally M. Loza Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 555 E. Ocean Boulevard, #225 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene bags from China. Dear Ms. Loza: In your letter dated March 25, 2009, on behalf of Wivern Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is styled like a small shopping bag and is intended to be used at supermarkets and food markets to package produce. The gusseted bag measures 9 inches in height by 6 ¾ inches in width by 4 ½ inches in depth and is composed of polypropylene plastic sheeting. It has braided rope handles, a snap closure and a cardboard support at the bottom. The sample bag is printed with a picture of a red delicious apple and includes recipe suggestions. The bag is disposable and is not suitable for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones), of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division