N055929 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Annette Diamond Liz Claiborne, Inc. Two Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Diamond: In your letter dated March 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style KSJSUM09 is a clutch handbag constructed with a cotton textile base and completely covered on the exterior surface with leather fringe. The bag is designed and sized to contain a wallet, keys, and small accessories that are carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket on the sidewall. The bag also features a metal zipper closure and a short carrying strap. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 5” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for style KSJSUM09 will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division