N055921 April 17, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s sleeveless pullover from Mexico. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated March 16, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 951, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Augusta Sportswear” label sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a v-shaped neckline with a pieced constructed neckband, contrast color side inserts extending from the arm openings to the garment bottom, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garment will be available in ladies sizes S-2XL and in girl sizes S-L as style 952. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division