N055752 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science LLC dba LeSportsac P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry case from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned to you. Style 6501 is a toiletry case constructed of man-made textile material that has a sheeting of plastic on the outer surface. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to toiletries, cosmetics, and other personal effects during travel. The case features three zippered storage compartments. It measures approximately 7 (W) x 5 (H) x 0.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 6501 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division