N055749 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested. Style 7008 is a tote bag with a coordinating pouch constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. For classification purposes, the tote bag and pouch are considered a set. The tote bag imparts the essential character. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main textile-lined compartment with a hanging zippered pocket on the sidewall. It has a top metal zipper closure and double webbed shoulder straps. The front exterior of the bag has three individual zippered pockets across the width. It measures approximately 22” (W) x 12” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for style 7008 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division