N055745 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned as requested. Style 7835 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. It features a large textile-lined storage compartment with no additional features. The bag has a dual nylon zipper closure at the top, double webbed carrying handles, and a removable, adjustable webbed shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has three individual zippered pockets, while the back exterior has one long continuous zippered pocket along the width of the bag. The bag measures approximately 27” (W) x 11” (H) x 6.25” (D). The applicable subheading for style 7835 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division