N055743 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 7543 is a handbag constructed of 100% man-made textile material covered on the exterior surface with polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. It has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the sidewalls. It has a top nylon zipper closure with an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for style 7543 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division