N055576 April 16, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9031.49.9000 Ms. Jo-Anne Daniels Jo-Anne Daniels DBA Trade Resources and Associates P.O. Box 836 El Granada, CA 94018 RE: The tariff classification of Wavefront Metrology Tooling from Japan Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated March 23, 2009, on behalf of Nikon Precision Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Wavefront Metrology Tooling referred by Nikon Precision Inc. (NPI) as P-PMI (Portable Phase Measurement Interferometer) tool. The Wavefront Metrology Tooling is an instrument that measures and monitors the Nikon’s lithography equipment’s performance. The NPI tool measures light wavefront inclination through the application of the principle Shack-Hartmann method. The tool’s application is to calibrate, adjust, correct and monitor the system’s performance. The tool is used during the production, installation and maintenance of the lithography equipment. The applicable subheading for the Wavefront Metrology Tooling will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines; other optical instruments and appliances: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division