N055575 April 3, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060; 8301.60.0000 Mr. Howard D. Esterman Kia Motors America, Inc. 111 Peters Canyon Road Irvine, CA 92606-1790 RE: The tariff classification of lock assemblies for motor vehicles from South Korea Dear Mr. Esterman: In your letter dated March 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is two lock assemblies used on Kia automobiles. Part number 812302F220 Latch Assy-Tail Gate incorporates a latch, an actuator, lock rods and a wiring connector. In its imported condition this assembly does not contain a key cylinder or a striker. The latch is designed to be operated (locked or unlocked) with either a key or by radio remote control keyless entry. Part number 812304D000 Latch Assy-Tail Gate is a manual tail gate latch. In its imported condition it contains the latch with lock rods; it does not contain a key cylinder or a striker. The latch has two electrical contacts designed solely to connect to a lamp on the dashboard indicating if the tail gate is open or closed. This latch is designed to be operated with a key. The applicable subheading for part number 812302F220 Latch Assy-Tail Gate will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks(key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal... locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for part number 812304D000 Latch Assy-Tail Gate will be 8301.60.0000, HTSUS, which provides for which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…other locks, parts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division