N055501 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a laptop computer bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated March 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 7913 is a laptop computer bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% man-made textile material. It is similar to a briefcase. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and transportation to a laptop computer and other accessories typically carried to and from the office. The bag’s main storage compartment has one padded sleeve pocket and one unpadded open pocket. Both pockets extend along the width of the bag and have hook-and-loop closures. The main compartment secures with a nylon zipper closure along three sides. Adjacent to the main compartment there is an additional zippered compartment with an interior zippered pocket on the sidewall. It secures with a top nylon zipper closure. The bag has double webbed carrying handles and an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has an open pocket. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 12” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for style 7913 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division