N055446 April 7, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of chromatography columns with resin from Mexico. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated March 20, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fisher Scientific Company. The merchandise under consideration are chromatography columns containing Amberchrom CG300M resin. This resin consists of divinylbenzene polymer beads with ethanol in a water suspension, imported in glass tubes (columns). The columns containing the media are inserted into chromatography equipment, and are apparatus designed specifically for the purification of proteins, peptides, and oligonucleotides in liquid form. The applicable subheading for the Amberchrom CG300M resin in tubes will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases…: Purifying apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division