N054791 March 20, 2009 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Sylvia Balev Logistics Department Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street, 9th Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a leather strap necklace with six link charms from multiple countries of origin. Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated March 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style number M592072, is a leather strap necklace with six link charms. The item is composed of 70% leather, 30% brass and 10% epoxy. The leather and the metal used to construct the necklace form a composite good. When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the part that imparts the essential character to the composite good. In this case, the metal imparts the essential character to the good.       The applicable subheading for the leather strap necklace with six link charms, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division