N054781 April 1, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 11, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as Set/3 Kitchen Towels (66770). The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The striped towels are of a honeycomb and twill weave. All of them feature an embroidered sunflower. They measure 19 x 25.5 inches and all of the edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division