N054535 April 3, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices, Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 4013, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric (the middle front contrasting color insert) and 100% cotton knit fabric (the remaining portion of the garment). The outer surface of the fabrics measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a scoop neckline, cap sleeves, and a pleated knit insert in the front that’s has a hemmed bottom. The remaining portion of the garment (the neckline, the sleeves, a placket-like area in the front and the bottom) are finished with ribbed fabric edging. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division