N054524 April 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Debbie Taylor The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of travel tote from China Dear Ms. Taylor: In your letter dated March 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. You referred to the submitted sample as a “Fabric Market Tote” (SKU#10049204). You stated in your letter that is a multi-use container intended for toys, crafts, as a picnic basket, or to carry groceries. It is constructed with an outer surface of 24% cotton and 76% polyester textile material. The frame of the container is constructed of bamboo and the bottom is reinforced with a medium density fiberboard (MDF). It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, foods, sundry articles or other personal effects during travel. The basket is collapsible and folds down for easy storage when not in use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 17” (L) x 9” (H). The applicable subheading for the “Fabric Market Tote” will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division