N054322 June 1, 2009 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. John Mulvihill UPS Supply Chain Solutions One UPS Way Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Collaplus™ from Japan Dear Mr. Mulvihill: In your letter dated March 12, 2009 on behalf of Metholatum Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory. The sample is an off white powder of soy protein hydrolysates containing a mixture of soy peptides. In your letter you describe your product as soy protein peptide powder. You indicate that the product will be used in cosmetics and health food. The applicable subheading for the Collaplus™ will be 3504.00.50000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The above product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is 1-888-463-6332. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division