N054248 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Catherine Chafin Waters Shipping Company 2307 Burnett Boulevard Wilmington, NC 28401 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from China Dear Ms. Chafin: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, on behalf of Robertson International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The sample was submitted without a style number. It is a travel case constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is intended to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to prescription drugs and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment and a nylon zipper closure along three sides. The underside of the lid has five slot pockets for things such as coupons, appointment cards, pens, etc. There is also a removable divider with sections for pill bottles that are held in place by an adjustable cord. The case has a carrying handle and a removable, adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 9” (H) x 2.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel case will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division