N054240 March 27, 2009 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Sylvia Balev Marc Jacobs International 72 Spring Street 9th Floor New York, N.Y. 10012 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Italy Dear Ms. Balev: In your letter dated March 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The style you refer to as “Elise” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% genuine leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. The bag features one large textile lined storage compartment with one interior zippered pocket and one open pocket on the sidewalls. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has two short carrying handles. The front exterior has a pocket with a flap that secures with a metal latch closure. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for style “Elise” will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division