N054080 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Carrie Laskavy Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a ball joint adapter set from China Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated February 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Master Ball Joint Adapter Set and the 3-in-1 Service Kit were submitted for our review. The Master Ball Joint Adapter Set (SKU number 46389) includes two receiving cups, two installing tubes, one installer/remover, one screw plug and eight receiving tubes made of carbon steel with a black oxide finish. All of the items are packaged together prior to importation ready for retail sale in a blow mold case. The ball joint adapter set is used to service ball joints on most GM, Ford and Dodge two and four-wheel drive pickups, vans and sport utility vehicles. The instruction manual for the Master Ball Joint Adapter Set indicates that the item is for use with the 3-in-1 Service Kit (SKU number 38335). The 3-in-1 Service Kit includes one C-frame press, three receiver tubes, installation and removing adapters, and one threaded rod packaged together for retail sale in a blow mold case. You state in your letter that the Master Ball Joint Adapter Set can be used without the 3-in-1 Service Kit, however, some sort of C-clamp to hold the adapter and ball joint in place is needed. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Master Ball Joint Adapter Set will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division