N053950 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Dale Moyles Ampco Manufacturers Inc. #101-9 Burbidge Street Cosquitlam, BC V3K 7B2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic overlays from Canada Dear Mr. Moyles: In your letter dated March 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Item Q22-6007 was submitted for our review. It is part of an instrument panel assembly. It is designed to fit into an instrumentation panel in the cab of a semi truck. It is a self-adhesive label. It is designed to show that the lights are on. It measures approximately ¾” by ¾” at the widest points of the label. The applicable subheading for the label will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division