N053945 March 13, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3050 Ms. Sheri L. Gestring Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of paper fasteners from China Dear Ms. Gestring: In your letter dated March 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is several styles of aluminum paper fastening devices (commonly known as brads) that are designed to be used in scrap booking. Each is imported and sold at retail in a plastic blister pack. Article number 24746 is a package containing 50 decorative brads in six different colors, called Bright Star Brads. The heads of these brads are shaped like stars. Article number 29772 is a package containing 100 small decorative red and pink brads, called Mini Heart Brads. The heads of these brads are heart-shaped. Article number 21810 is a package containing 50 brads called Silver Brads. The heads of these brads are round in shape. Article number 21802 is a package containing 80 small brads called Silver Mini Brads. The heads of these brads are round. The applicable subheading for the base metal brads will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and similar office articles, and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, paper clips, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division