N053838 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Angela Tabick Corbett International, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Suite 203F Rosedale, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag Dear Ms. Tabick: In your letter dated March 4, 2009 on behalf of Bungalow, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by our office. Style 12181 is a tote bag constructed of woven polypropylene (PP) laminated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main compartment with no additional features and an open top. The bag has double carrying handles and measures approximately 19” (W) x 14” (H) x 12” (D). The applicable subheading for style 12181 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division