N053806 March 16, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a leather money band from China. Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated March 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style LRDT-2502R. It consists of a 4 inch long strip of elastic sewn to a leather rectangle, measuring 1 inch wide by 1 ½ inches in length. The merchandise is designed to hold paper currency. The applicable subheading for the money band will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division