N053668 March 23, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Ms. Claudia Evans BDG International, Inc. 840 Tollgate Rd. Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of a frame, housing, side plate, bushing and stud for liquid pumps from Korea Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated March 3, 2009, on behalf of Summit Pump, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and diagrams were submitted. The articles in question are described as a frame (item number 228), a housing (item number 134), a suction side plate (item number 176), a stuffing box bushing (item number 125) and a gland stud (item number 353) that are designed for use in liquid pumps, model numbers 2196 and 2175. The side plate, bushing and stud are made of stainless steel while the frame and housing are made of cast iron. The stuffing box bushing may also be made of bronze. The applicable subheading for the frame, housing, side plate and the stuffing box bushing will be 8413.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the gland stud. Please describe in detail how the gland stud functions. In addition, provide samples of the gland studs (item number 353) that will be used in model numbers 2196 and 2175 as well as a drawing of the gland stud that shows the complete dimensions. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division