N053538 March 6, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Richard Recupero Director of Logistics, USC Compliance CJ Apparel Group, LLC 1411 Broadway 12th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Recupero: In your letter dated March 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style C5WJ0026WCP, is a woman’s vest constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a stand-up collar, a drawstring hood, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a drawstring waist, two pockets with buttoned flaps below the waist and a full front zippered opening beneath a packet secured by four buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment, The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division